ORANGE COUNTY LABOR FEDERATION: 2016 LABOR ENDORSED CANDIDATES RESULTS

FEDERAL & STATE

ASSEMBLY

Gregg D. Fritchle 55th Assembly District
Sharon Quirk-Silva 65th Assembly District
Tom Daly 69th Assembly District

SENATE

Josh Newman 29th Senate District
Ari E. Grayson 37th Senate District

CONGRESSIONAL

Linda Sanchez 38th Congressional District 
Brett Murdock 39th Congressional District
Lou Correa 46th Congressional District
Alan Lowenthal 47th Congressional District
Dr. Suzanne Savary 48th Congressional District
Douglas Applegate 49th Congressional District

O.C. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS

Michele Martinez O.C Board of Supervisors, 1st  District

 CITY COUNCIL

 ANAHEIM CITY COUNCIL

Leonard Lahtinen District 1
Jordan Brandman District 3
Arturo Ferreras District 4

 BUENA PARK CITY COUNCIL

Susan Sonne District 3

 COSTA MESA CITY COUNCIL

Sandy Genis
Jay Humphrey
John Stephens

FULLERTON CITY COUNCIL

Jesus Silva

 GARDEN GROVE CITY COUNCIL

John O’ Neill District 2
Demian Garcia-Monroy District 5
Rickk Montoya District 6
Kim Bernice Nguyen District 6

 HUNTINGTON BEACH CITY COUNCIL

Jill Hardy
Joe Carchio

 IRVINE CITY COUNCIL/ MAYOR

Mary Ann Gaido, Mayor
Melissa Fox

 LA HABRA CITY COUNCIL 

Rose Espinoza
Ida MacMurray
Jesus Badillo

 MISSION VIEJO CITY COUNCIL

Shelly Blair

 SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO CITY COUNCIL

Sergio Farias District 1

 SANTA ANA CITY COUNCIL

Vicente Sarmiento Ward 1
Roman Reyna Ward 5

 TUSTIN CITY COUNCIL

Letitia Clark

 WESTMINSTER CITY COUNCIL

Sergio Contreras

 SCHOOL BOARD

 ANAHEIM ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Jackie Filbeck Area 1
Jose Magcalas Area 3

 CENTRALIA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Elizabeth Gonzalez Area 3

 COAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT

Jerry Patterson Area 2
Lorraine Prinsky Area 3

 FULLERTON SCHOOL DISTRICT

Jeanette Vazquez Area 5

 FULLERTON JOINT UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

Joanne Fawley Area 2

 GARDEN GROVE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Teri Rocco Area 1
Walter Muneton Area 3

 IRVINE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Nazish Hamid

 NEWPORT-MESA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Michael Schwarzmann Area 1
Amy Peters Area 3
Leslie Bubb Area 6

 NORTH ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT

Art Montez Area 2

 ORANGE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

Nicole Baitx-Kennedy Area 6

 OCEANVIEW SCHOOL DISTRICT

Patricia Singer

 RANCHO SANTIAGO COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT                                      

Zeke Hernandez Area 1
Claudia Alvarez Area 5

 SADDLEBACK VALLEY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

David Johnson
Edward Wong

 SOUTH ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT

John Alpay Area 4

 WESTMINSTER SCHOOL DISTRICT

Jamison Power

 LOCAL MEASURES

Measure J
Measure M

 

*HIGHLIGHTED CANDIDATES IN ORANGE ARE IN THE LEAD