COPE ENDORSEMENT 2O18

2018 LABOR ENDORSED CANDIDATES

ELECTION 2018

ASSEMBLY
CONGRESSIONAL

65TH   SHARON QUIRK-SILVA

69TH   TOM DALY

72ND   JOSH LOWENTHAL

74TH   COTTIE PETRIE-NORRIS

39TH   GIL CISNEROS

45TH   KATIE PORTER

48TH   HARLEY ROUDA

49TH   MIKE LEVIN

SENATE
ORANGE COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISOR

34TH   TOM UMBERG

DISTRICT 4   DOUG CHAFFEE

ORANGE COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY
MIDWAY SANITARY DISTRICT

TONY RACKAUCKAS

SERGIO CONTRERAS

CITY 
SCHOOL DISTRICT

ALISO VIEJO

CITY COUNCIL                                         GARY PICHARD

ANAHEIM

MAYOR                                                      ASHLEIGH AITKEN

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2                   JORDAN BRANDMAN

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3                   DR. JOSE MORENO

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6                   GRANT HENNINGER

MEASURE L                                             VOTE YES ON L

ANAHEIM UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

TRUSTEE AREA 1                                    AL JABBAR

TRUSTEE AREA 2                                    ANNMARIE RANDLE-TREJO

ANAHEIM UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

TRUSTEE AREA 2                                   JEFF COLE

TRUSTEE AREA 4                                   NORMA KURTZ

TRUSTEE AREA 5                                   RYAN RUELAS

BREA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

TRUSTEE                                                 GARY PICHARD

BUENA PARK

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1                      SUNNY YOUNGSUN PARK
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2                      IAN MACDONALD
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5                      CONNOR TRAUT

 

BUENA PARK UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

*TRUSTEE                                                 RHODIA SHEAD

*TRUSTEE                                                 JOE PAK

CENTRALIA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT

TRUSTEE AREA 2                                   ART MONTEZ

TRUSTEE AREA 5                                   LUIS FLORES

 

*DUAL ENDORSEMENT

COSTA MESA

MAYOR                                                      KATRINA FLOEY

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3                   ANDREA MARR

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4                   MANUEL CHAVEZ

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5                   ARLIS REYNOLDS

NEWPORT MESA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 

TRUSTEE                                                 MICHELLE MURPHY

TRUSTEE                                                 ASHLEY ANDERSON

CYPRESS

CITY COUNCIL                                         NETTIE BRYAN

FULLERTON

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3                   JESUS SILVA
CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5                   AHMAD ZAHRA

FULLERTON JOINT HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

TRUSTEE AREA 4                                  LAUREN KLATZKER

GARDEN GROVE

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4                  MARK ANTHONY PAREDES

GARDEN GROVE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

TRUSTEE AREA 4                                   KATELYN BRAZER

HUNTINGTON BEACH

CITY COUNCIL                                      SHAYNA LATHUS
CITY COUNCIL                                      BILLY O’CONNELL

HUNTINGTON BEACH UNION HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

TRUSTEE                                                 BONNIE CASTRY

IRVINE

CITY COUNCIL                                      LAUREN JOHNSON-NORRIS
CITY COUNCIL                                      FARRAH KHAN

LAGUNA BEACH

CITY COUNCIL                                      JUDY MANCUSO

LA HABRA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT

TRUSTEE                                             IDA MACMURRAY

LOS ALAMITOS UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

TRUSTEE                                             OLAINA ANDERSON

MISSION VIEJO

CITY COUNCIL                                      MAHMOUD EL-FARRA

SADDLEBACK UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

TRUSTEE                                             BARBARA SCHULMAN

ORANGE

CITY COUNCIL                                      ADRIENNE GLADSON
CITY COUNCIL                                      BETTY VALENCIA

ORANGE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

TRUSTEE AREA 5                               KRIS ERICKSON

SANTA ANA

*MAYOR                                                  SAL TINAJERO
*MAYOR                                                  MIGUEL PULIDO
CITY COUNCIL WARD 2                       PAUL GONZALES
CITY COUNCIL WARD 4                       PHIL BECERRA
CITY COUNCIL WARD 6                       NELIDA MENDOZA
MEASURE X                                           VOTE YES ON X
MEASURE Y                                           VOTE YES ON Y
MEASURE Z                                           VOTE YES ON Z
MEASURE AA                                         VOTE YES ON AA

*DUAL ENDORSEMENT

SANTA ANA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

TRUSTEE                                            VALERIE AMEZCUA
TRUSTEE                                            JOHN PALACIO

SAUSD BOND

MEASURE I                                         VOTE YES ON I                                   

SEAL BEACH

CITY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1                 JOE KALMICK

WESTMINSTER

CITY COUNCIL                                     JAMISON POWER

YORBA LINDA

CITY COUNCIL                                     LOURDES CRUZ

COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICTS

COAST COMMUNITY                                                               TRUSTEE AREA 1                                                      JIM MORENO
NORTH ORANGE                                                                       TRUSTEE AREA 3                                                     STEVE BLOUNT
RANCHO SANTIAGO                                                                TRUSTEE AREA 2                                                      JOHN HANNA
                                                                                                     TRUSTEE AREA 4                                                     LARRY LABRADO